Black Friday Sale going on now!

California Privacy Notice

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE
CCPA Privacy Notice for California Residents
This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained Kingdom High Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (”consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (”personal information”). In particular, Kingdom High has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

A. Identifiers

A real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

A name, signature, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other methods of payment for our products.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

C. Commercial information

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

D. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.


Kingdom High obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Direct interactions. You may give us your information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by mail, phone, fax, email or in-person. This includes, but may not be limited to, personal data you provide when you:
Purchase our products or request samples;
Create a user account on our website;
Subscribe to our publications;
Request marketing be sent to you;
Interact with our website
Interact with social media by visiting Kingdom High pages, commenting on or liking posts;
Enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
Provide information in-person at industry events or other venues, or providing information by phone, fax or email.
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
Technical data from the following parties:
(a) Analytics providers such as Google;
(b) Advertising networks such as Google Adwords, Bing Adcenter, Amazon ads,
Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal.
Data from data brokers or aggregators including trade show organizers and other professional associations.
Data from publicly available sources such as internet search engines
Use of Personal Information

We may use and/or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

To register you as a new customer
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Managing payments, fees and charges
(b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
Kingdom High will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

Kingdom High may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we require that the recipient both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.
We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Service providers acting as data processors.
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
Category D: Commercial information.
We disclosed your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Service providers acting as data processors.
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company had not sold any categories of personal information (for both minors and non-minors). Kingdom High does not sell personal information to third parties.

Your Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.100 et seq. of the California Civil Code, residents of California have certain rights with respect to their personal information. California residents may request the categories of personal information we collect for that consumer, categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purposes for collecting that personal information, the categories of third parties with which we share that personal information, the categories of personal information we share with third parties for a business purpose, and the specific pieces of personal information we have for that consumer. In addition, residents of California may request that we delete any personal information that we may have for that California resident. To submit an access, deletion, or opt-out of sale request, please email us at support@kingdomhigh.com.

In your email, please identify which privacy rights you would like to exercise. In addition, please provide the following information to help us verify your identity and process your request:

State if you are a California resident
The full name on your account
The email associated to your account
The phone number associated to your account


KingdomHigh.com does not discriminate against any consumers because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, including, but not limited to, by: (a) denying goods or services to the consumer; (b) charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (c) providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer; or (d) suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Effective: 01/01/2020 Version 1.0